Privacy Policy

Many people consider information related to their health as very sensitive. At Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd (BodyCare Nutrition) we understand your right to privacy is of the utmost importance to you. To that end, we are committed to the protection of your personal information. That is why we have developed and strictly adhere to this comprehensive Privacy Policy.

We understand that the positive relationships we build with you will help ensure our ability to continue providing you with products for a long time into the future. Because we do not want to jeopardise our relationship with you we want to assure you we will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. This privacy policy is provided to make you aware as to how Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd collects, manages and uses the personal information you give us.

Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd is committed to safeguard your personal information. This means we will comply with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Why do we collect information?

We collect personal information for a variety of reasons. This information enables us to provide services or deliver our product to you, to complete transactions with you or on your behalf and/or better understand your requirements and preferences. Also, from time to time we would like to advise you of any new health products or services we have to offer, or any other marketing initiatives we believe may be of interest to you. Under these circumstances we would always obtain your approval to do this, to ensure we are not intruding into your life. You may unsubscribe from receiving this information from us at any time, by emailing us at contact@BodyCareNutrition.com.au.

What information do we gather from you?

Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd will collect personal information from you at various times during our relationship with you. The type of personal information we may collect and hold from you will vary depending on the reasons in which we are dealing with you. This information may include your name, gender, date of birth, residential and business addresses (for delivery of your order perhaps), telephone numbers, email and credit/debit card details (if applicable). Other examples of information of yours we may collect and hold including social media feedback (or feedback generally), surveys and competitions. We make every effort to ensure personal information we collect or use is accurate.

Generally, your personal information is collected by us directly. But sometimes it can be collected by agents or service providers who are engaged by us to do so. No credit card details are retained.

Also, when you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address and time zone. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with our website.

We use IP addresses to administer the site, track page views and the click-through activity of links, and gather broad information for internal use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our website and what pages are being looked at.

Accuracy of your personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, as you can appreciate we do rely on you for the accuracy of this information. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Customer advice and your privacy

In relation to our customer advisory service, information is provided by you during consultations or when completing a questionnaire. This information is recorded for the purpose of providing you with a service that is professional and accurate to ensure you get best product or advice suited to your requirements. We realise that this information is particularly sensitive and that it is held in the strictest confidence and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Please note that the information our advisory staff collect maybe shared amongst them to ensure that the best possible quality of advice is provided to you.

Who do we share your information with?

We will often need to pass personal information details such as your name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This includes the couriers who safely deliver our products to you. Also, subscribers to our HEALTH enewsletter will have their name and email address held by the organisation who support the development of our newsletter, otherwise this service could not be provided to you. It is anticipated that no other third party will get access to your personal information. If we do see a need to share your information with another third party, we will not do so unless we have your consent or we feel you would reasonably expect us to use the information for a secondary purpose.

Under what circumstances will we contact you?

If you have elected to, you will receive an email confirming placement of your order. Also, if your order does not contain enough information (e.g. address details) for us to complete your order, one of our customer service representatives will contact you. We will also send you an email confirming the dispatch of your order.

Also, if you elect to, we will from time to time forward to you information relating to new products, we believe will be beneficial to you or promotional offers which we believe will be of interest to you to help give you even greater value. Please note, you may cancel these at any time by emailing us on contact@BodyCareNutrition.com.au.

What about Cookies and other tracking systems?

Cookies and log files are technologies that help identify you as you move through our website. For example, cookies help our web site remember your preferences and improve your experiences when using the web site. Using cookies is a standard practice for many large sites. We also use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

You can set your browser to determine whether your computer will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, the Website, which is cookie-enabled, will not recognise you when you return to the website, and some functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

Although cookies do not normally contain personal information, if you have provided your personal information to us, we may associate your registration information with the cookies or other things that the website places on your computer’s hard drive. Associating a cookie with your registration data allows us to offer increased personalisation and functionality.

Please note that other web site with links to the BodyCare Nutrition web site may use cookies and may collect additional information about you. Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd cannot be held responsible for the information policies of these other web sites and users may wish to acquaint themselves with the privacy policies of these other companies.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Securing and storing your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you have provided us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) or in hard copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard copy information. Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard copy information is securely archived.

Access to your own information

You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Privacy Act. We will respond to your request for access to personal information we hold about you as soon as we reasonably can, including if we are unable to provide you with access (such as when we no longer hold the information). All requests for access to your personal information should be emailed to contact@BodyCareNutrition.com.au or to the Director, Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 528, Drummoyne, NSW, 1470.

We do not impose any charge for a request for access, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for our costs associated with providing you with access and retrieval costs.

How to make a complaint and how complaints will be handled
If you believe your personal information has not been treated consistently with the Privacy Act, please contact us on contact@BodyCareNutrition.com.au or write us at Director, Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 528, Drummoyne, NSW, 1470. Lifestyle Nutrition Australia Pty Ltd policy is to handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. We will investigate your privacy complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. We aim to resolve all complaints we find are justified.

If you are unhappy with the handling of your complaint you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

From time to time and in line with your expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and if appropriate, updated.